• AA
  • Share

Case of the Month: Mineral Metabolism & Cancer

endocrine board review

This issue highlights the 8th edition of EBR – a mock-exam with more than 240 clinical case questions. Hear expert commentary and read in-depth answer rationales. Available on the online store.

A 34-year-old woman presents with nausea, vomiting, mental confusion, and dehydration. Her history is positive for a Wilms tumor as a child and uterine fibroids. Both her mother and older brother have a history of primary hyperparathyroidism and a maternal aunt had a benign fibroma removed from her mandible.

On physical examination, the patient is lethargic and disoriented with a 3-cm firm mass on the left side of the neck that moves with swallowing.

Laboratory test results:

  • Serum calcium = 16 mg/dL (4.0 mmol/L) (reference range, 8.2-10.2 mg/dL [2.1-2.6 mmol/L])
  • Intact PTH = 750 pg/mL (750 ng/L) (reference range, 10-65 pg/mL [10-65 ng/L])
  • Creatinine = 2.2 mg/dL (194.5 μmol/L) (reference range, 0.6-1.1 mg/dL [53.0-97.2 µmol/L])
  • Phosphorus = 3.0 mg/dL (1.0 mmol/L) (reference range, 2.3-4.7 mg/dL [0.7-1.5 mmol/L])

Which of the following is the most likely etiology of this patient’s hypercalcemia?

  1. Familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia complicated by renal failure
  2. Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4
  3. Parathyroid carcinoma
  4. Thyroid cancer with coincident primary hyperparathyroidism
  5. Acute hemorrhage into a parathyroid adenoma


SEE CORRECT ANSWER AND EXPLANATION

You may also like

  • Endocrine Society Newsmakers in December

    USA Today‘s Diagnosis: Diabetes Magazine—Dollars & Cents: Experts suggest ways to offset rising insulin costs Clinical Affairs Core Committee Chair Robert Lash, MD, discussed the importance of using diabetes medications as directed in the national newspaper’s digital magazine on diabetes. Le Monde —Perturbateurs endocriniens : la fabrique d’un mensonge (Endocrine disrupters: the manufacture of a…

  • Menopausal Hormone Therapy Improves Bone Health

    Women who undergo hormone therapy for menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes may be able to increase bone mass and improve bone structure, according to a new study published in The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism. Researchers led by Georgios Papadakis, MD, of the Lausanne University Hospital in Lausanne, Switzerland point out that menopausal…

Find more in